Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Grunellii’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L., ‘Grunellii’ has pure white flowers, full and irregular, often 14cm across, anemone form, with a resemblance to ‘Waratah Alba’.  The 2-3 outside rows of petals are reflexed and twisted, the centre of the flower bearing many small, distorted petals, making a large spherical mass.  [ICR].

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was bred in Italy in 1834.  [ICR].  Berlèse Iconographie vol.II pl.132/1843.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.226/1850].

Notes

Published Jun 22, 2009 - 04:40 PM | Last updated Aug 11, 2011 - 03:47 PM

Figured is an anemone-form camellia with a pure white flower.  Berlèse v.II pl.132, 1843.

Camellia japonica L. ‘Grunellii’ | Berlèse v.II pl.132/1843 | HAAB

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Italy

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Grunelli’

Confidence level

high