Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica Francisca’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 51/52.  ‘Pale crimson, middling size, quite double, outer petals large and undulated inner small, erect and rather crowded. Pretty good.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1852, ‘Francisca’ was not listed in the 1857 catalogue.

Notes

Published Jun 22, 2009 - 04:36 PM | Last updated Aug 11, 2011 - 04:24 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Francisca’ 

Confidence level

high