Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Fimbriata’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Similar to ‘Alba Plena’, which see, with medium, formal double white flowers, with fringe-margined petals.  [RHSE, Don, ICR].  ‘The leaves exactly like those of the C. alba; but a less vigorous shrub; bud large, rounded, scales of a dark yellow; flower three and a half inches in diameter, full, depressed; petals gracefully imbricated, dentated or mucronated at their superior limb.-Superb.’  [Berlèse Monography p.48/1838].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to England in 1816 by Colville’s of Chelsea.  [Don].  ‘There is an uncommon degree of delicacy and beauty in the flower.  The original double white camellia is doubtless a most exquisite plant which scarcely anything can surpass, yet the one now before us, from the firmly fringed edges of the petals, has a novel character peculiarly its own.’  [LBC no.1103/1826].  Loddiges’ Nursery purchased most of Colville’s stock on the closure of that nursery.  

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.224/1850].  Fimbriata is listed in both the 1830 and 1836 editions of Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue, copies of which are held at Camden Park [CPA].  In the 1830 edition it is marked with an ‘o’, indicating newly introduced to the Colony, and in the 1836 edition it is marked with both an ‘x’, indicating common before or long introduced, and a ‘c’, indicating grown at Camden.  Interestingly it was also ticked and marked with ‘c o’ in an article by ‘G.A.L’ in a copy of the Horticultural Register once in William Macarthur’s possession, although this book originally belonged to James Bowman and only later by Macarthur.  [HR p.634/1832].

‘Fimbriata’ was among the camellias positively identified at Camden Park by Walter Hazlewood in the 1930’s.  He gave no description.  [TJSC].  It may have been obtained from Loddiges’ Nursery as it was included among desiderata in a letter dated 6th January 1845 [MP A2933-2, p.28] and again on 16th April 1846 [MP A2933-1, p.147].  

Notes

A very large specimen of ‘Fimbriata’, more than 100 years old survives at ‘Aln Bank’ on the South Coast of NSW.

Published Jun 21, 2009 - 04:45 PM | Last updated Aug 11, 2011 - 04:35 PM

Illustrated is a pure white, double camellia the edges of the petals frilled.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.1103, 1826.

Camellia japonica 'Fimbriata' | LBC no.1103/1826 | RBGS

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, China or Japan

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Fimbriata’

Confidence level

high