Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Fenella’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L., ‘Fenella’ is Camden Park bred, seedling 63/52.  ‘Small, regularly imbricated (?) shaped flower, pale crimson, petals well formed, thick substance, plant unhealthy.  Flowers promising.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

‘Fenella’ was first described in 1852 and listed in the 1852 catalogue [T.223/1857].  It was listed in the ABHSR of 1849/50.  

Notes

Published Jun 21, 2009 - 04:42 PM | Last updated Aug 11, 2011 - 04:38 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Fenella’

Confidence level

high