Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Eburnea’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L., it is a very vigorous shrub with pure white flowers, somewhat ‘Waratah’ shaped.  [Herbert p.367].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred by William Herbert before 1837 and first described in the supplement to his Amaryllidaceae.  ‘The finest double varieties of Camellia Japonica which I have raised are as follows: From the single white by the pollen of Pompone, 1. var. Spofforthiae, or Spofforth striped, very large and very double white, with a few pink stripes, and occasionally one or two anthers. 2. v. Maculosa, or Calypso, do.  3. v. Haylocki, or Haylock’s white; pure white, rarely a few anthers.  4. v. Eburnea, or Ebur; very vigorous, pure white; somewhat waratah shaped.  5. v. Nivosa, or Nitor; double white, variable in form.  6. v. Fortuita, or Fortuna; very like var. 1.  7. v. lactescens, or Luna; double white.’  [Herbert p.367].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.220/1850].  A plant of this name, listed in the ABHSR of 1849/50, was long thought to have been bred by William Macarthur at Camden Park, although it is not prefixed with an asterisk denoting ‘New Seedlings raised at Camden’.  Two cultivars named ‘Eburnea’ are listed in the International Camellia Register, the Herbert cultivar, and a Camden Park seedling.  However, in a copy of Macarthur’s 1850 plant catalogue held at Camden Park, ‘Eburnea’ is clearly marked with an ‘H’, together with six known Herbert cultivars and ‘Belinda’, the origin of which was previously unknown.  [See also Camellia japonica L. var. ‘Belinda’].  It seems unlikely that a Camden-bred cultivar named ‘Eburnea’ ever existed.  ‘Eburnea’ is known to have been distributed by Rule in 1862, but does not appear to have survived to 1947.  [CQ].  Possibly obtained from Loddiges’ Nursery.  Macarthur wrote on 6th January 1845: ‘I am very desirous to have the best of Mr. Herbert’s varieties.’  [MP A2933-2, p.28].

Notes

Published Jun 21, 2009 - 04:34 PM | Last updated Aug 11, 2011 - 04:43 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
  • ‘Ebur’
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Eburnea’ 

Confidence level

high