Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Double red’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Possibly a Camden Park cultivar subsequently named and appearing elsewhere in the catalogues or in William Macarthur’s note books.  No more detailed description is extant.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

This variety was only listed in the catalogues in 1843 and 1845.

See also Camellia japonica cv. ‘like Waratah’.

Notes

Published Jul 04, 2009 - 04:24 PM | Last updated Sep 05, 2011 - 05:29 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Unknown but possibly China

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica var.  double red

Confidence level

low