Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Dido’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 6/50.  ‘Pure white, moderate size, petals well shaped, not sufficiently numerous, of moderate substance and well formed.’ William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1850 and listed in the 1857 catalogue [T.218/1857].  It was listed in catalogues throughout Australia and New Zealand and was still grown in the 1940s.  [CQ].  ‘Dido’ was also listed in the ABHSR of 1849/50.

Notes

Published Jun 21, 2009 - 03:39 PM | Last updated Dec 04, 2011 - 02:06 PM

Figured is a pure white semi-double camellia with glossy green leaves.

Probably Camellia japonica 'Dido'. This 40 year old tree was transplanted from the old Camden High School. It was planted there as a cutting from a tree at Camden Park that is now dead.

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Dido’ 

Confidence level

high