Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Curvatifolia’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. ‘Flower white, regular, very double, three and a half inches in diameter; petals disposed in a regular rosette, of a very pure white: those of the circumference emarginated, slightly sinuous; those of the centre irregular and a little tortuous.-Superb.’  [Berlèse Monography p.47/1838].

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was bred in England in 1833.  [ICR].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.217/1850].  Macarthur sold plants to Bailey and sons of Adelaide in 1853.  

Notes

Published Jun 21, 2009 - 03:02 PM | Last updated Aug 11, 2011 - 04:51 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Curvatifolia’ 

Confidence level

high