Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Corallina’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. ‘Corallina’, a hybrid raised by Chandler in 1819, has semi-double, dark crimson red flowers, sometimes with a white spot, to 10cm in diameter.  [ICR].  ‘Bud large, obtuse, scales yellowish; flower three and a half inches in diameter, and often more, double, deep cherry-red, No.6; petals large, broad, not numerous, sometimes spotted with white; some stamens in the centre.  The seeds of this Camellia have produced very beautiful sub-varieties.-Superb.’  [Berlèse Monography p.75/1838].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘A very richly coloured and beautiful kind, possessing the additional recommendation of flowering more freely than some of the sorts.’  [LBC no.1586/1831].  Chandler pl.10/1831.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.215/1843]. ‘Corallina’ is listed in both the 1830 and 1836 editions of Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue, copies of which are held at Camden Park [CPA].  In the 1830 edition it is marked with a ‘o’ indicating newly introduced and in the 1836 edition it is marked with a ‘c’ meaning grown at Camden.  ‘Corallina’ was also marked ‘x C’ in an article by ‘G.A.L’ in the Horticultural Register.  Although this book originally belonged to James Bowman and only later to Macarthur, this may indicate that it was grown by the Macarthur family earlier than 1843.  [HR p.635/1832].  It may have been short-lived at Camden.  Macarthur wrote to J. Graham of Melbourne on 17th July 1846 that ‘of Camellia japonica Corallina I never had but one plant and never offered it for sale.  Mr. Fawkner must therefore substitute another sort for it.’  [MP A2933-2 p.178].

Notes

Published Jun 21, 2009 - 02:45 PM | Last updated Aug 11, 2011 - 04:56 PM

Illustrated is a camellia with semi-double, dark crimson red flowers.  Chandler pl.10, 1831.

Camellia japonica "Corallina" |  Chandler pl.10/1831 | RBGS

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Corallina’ 

Confidence level

high