Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Conchiflora’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. ‘Flower cherry red 6.5cm across, regular, 15-20 petals, sometimes marked white like those of ‘Coccinea’ and spirally arranged.’  [Berlèse Iconographie pl.53/1841-43, quoted in the ICR]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was listed in Loddiges’ nursery catalogue, 1832 [ICR] but not in 1836 [CPA].  

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ nursery on the 6th January 1845.  Not recorded as received and there are no further records.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].

Notes

Published Jun 21, 2009 - 02:35 PM | Last updated Aug 11, 2011 - 05:04 PM

Figured is a camellia with double, cherry red flowers.  Berlèse vol.1 pl.53/1841.

Camellia japonica L. 'Conchiflora' | Berlèse vol.1 pl.53/1841 | BHL

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Conchiflora’ 

Confidence level

high