Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Compacta’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. ‘This is a neat, small flowering variety, distinct from every other white, having a great deal of the character of the C. sasanqua in the flower, but the leaves of Japonica.  We believe that it was raised by Messrs. Young [of Epsom, England].’  [LBC no.1836/1832].  ‘Bud oblong, small, scales green; flower small, fourteen lines in diameter, double, of a very pure white; petals, of the three exterior rows, firm, perfect, well imbricated; those of the centre numerous, small, erect, fasciculate, regular, in the form of a lance head, and intermixed with some fertile stamens.-Superb.’  [Berlèse Monography p.47/1838].

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was listed in Loddiges’ Nursery catalogues of 1830 and 1836, copies of which are held at Camden Park.  [CPA].

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery on the 6th January 1845.  Not recorded as received and there are no further records.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].  In the copy of the the 1836 Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue held in the Camden Park Archives compacta is marked with an ‘x’ which elsewhere means common before or long introduced, but the meaning here is unclear.

Notes

Published Jun 21, 2009 - 02:25 PM | Last updated Aug 11, 2011 - 05:06 PM

Figured is a camellia with an informal double white flower with prominent stamens.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.1836, 1832.

Camellia japonica ‘Compacta’ | LBC no.1836/1832 | RBGS

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Compacta’ 

Confidence level

high