Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Clio’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 29/50.  ‘Deep rose colour, small size, like Paeoniflora, but darker.  Middling.  Very abundant bloomer.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1850 and listed in the 1857 catalogue [T.211/1857].  Macarthur sold plants to Bailey and sons of Adelaide in 1853 and to others but it does not appear to have been listed in any nursery catalogues since 1862.  [CQ].  ‘Clio’ was listed in the ABHSR of 1849.

Notes

Published Jun 21, 2009 - 02:08 PM | Last updated Aug 11, 2011 - 05:19 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Clio’ 

Confidence level

high