Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Circe’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 8/50.  ‘Bright scarlet crimson, perfectly regular, petals good form and substance, perfectly imbricated to very centre.  Small size, good.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1850 and listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.208/1850].  It was sold in Australia but appears to have been lost.  [CQ].

Notes

Published Jun 21, 2009 - 01:57 PM | Last updated Aug 11, 2011 - 05:27 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Circe’ 

Confidence level

high