Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Cassandra’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 9/50.  ‘Scarlet crimson, four rows of outer petals, inner petals small and crowded, with a few white amongst kernel.  Pretty flower, with a few anthers.  Good.’  William Macarthur.  A year later an additional note ‘1851 very large size E. B.’, was made presumably by Edmund Blake.  [MP A2948-6].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1850 and listed in the 1857 catalogue [T.206/1857].  Macarthur sold plants to Bailey and sons of Adelaide in 1853.  Plants were distributed by Rule and it was still growing at Camden Park and the Melbourne Botanic Gardens in the 1940s.  [CQ].  It was listed in the ABHSR of 1849/50. 

Notes

Published Jun 21, 2009 - 01:41 PM | Last updated Aug 12, 2011 - 02:44 PM

Illustrated is a camellia with bright red flowers, the inner petals small and jumbled.  Camden Park.

Camellia japonica ‘Cassandra’ | Camden Park ex. Adelaide Botanic Gardens | Colin Mills

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
  • ‘Chandleri Magnifica’
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica Cassandra 

Confidence level

high