Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Candidissima’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. The flowers of ‘Candidissima’ are pure white, very double, the petals being regularly arranged, resembling a dahlia.  [ICR].  ‘Flower very large, four inches or more in diameter, full, of a very pure white, petals regularly imbricated, and resemble, very much, those of the double white Camellia, and are in number from seventy to seventy-five, broad, a little crenated at the summit, and diminish in width in proportion as they approach towards the centre.-Magnificent.’  [Berlèse Monography p.47/1838].  Berlèse Iconographie vol.I pl.25/1841.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was imported from Japan in 1829 and first grown by Donckelaer in Belgium.  [ICR].  [See also T.219].  A large sale of Camellias by Loddiges’ nursery, Hackney, included ‘Candidissima’.  A potted specimen, ‘12 feet high, one of Messrs.  Loddiges’ earliest importations’, sold for 20 pounds.  [GC 1848].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.205/1850], it was probably obtained from Loddiges’ nursery.  It was included among desiderata in a letter dated 16th April 1846.  [MP A2933-1, p.147].

Notes

Published Jun 21, 2009 - 01:19 PM | Last updated Aug 12, 2011 - 02:51 PM

Shown are white, very double flowers, the petals being regularly arranged, resembling a dahlia.  Berlèse v.1 pl.25.

Camellia japonica 'Candidissima' | Berlèse v.1 pl.25 | BHL

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Japan, garden origin

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica candidissima  

Confidence level

high