Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Calliope’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling 33/51.  ‘French white, with a few crimson splashes and stripes moderate size, quite double, something in the manner of Imbricata alba but fuller.  Petals of good substance, very pretty.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6].

Horticultural & Botanical History

According to Ludham’s Nursery Catalogue, 1865, quoted in the International Camellia Register, ‘Calliope’ has a white flower with crimson stripes and splashes and originated in New Zealand.  This is probably incorrect, it is more likely to be the Camden cultivar.  Camden park cultivars were distributed in New Zealand by Sydney nurserymen and Macarthur’s description of ‘Calliope’ is identical to the New Zealand plant.  

History at Camden Park

‘Calliope’, first described in 1851, is not listed in the 1857 catalogue. 

Notes

Published Jun 21, 2009 - 01:16 PM | Last updated Aug 12, 2011 - 02:53 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Calliope’ 

Confidence level

high