Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Blanda’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. ‘Blanda’ has a long, full, cherry red flower, the outer petals broad, expanded, crenate, sometimes striped white, the centre petals small, united in a fascicle.  [ICR].  ‘Flower tolerably large, full, of a cherry-red, No.3; petals of the circumference broad, expanded, crenated at the summit, sometimes striped with white; those of the centre small and united in a fascicle.-Very beautiful.’  [Berlèse Monography p.57/1838].

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was introduced from China before 1826.  [ICR]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.204/1850].  Blanda is listed in the 1836 edition of Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue, a copy of which is held at Camden Park [CPA].  Here it is marked with a cross which elsewhere is William Macarthur’s code for common before or long introduced, but its meaning here is unclear.

Blanda was among the camellias positively identified at Camden Park by Walter Hazlewood in the 1930’s.  He found two plants the flowers described as ‘rose pink, good shape, imbricated, few petals marked white’.  [TJSC].  Desideratum to Loddiges’ Nursery, 6th January 1845.  This is the probable source.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].  Recently re-introduced to the gardens, the plants sourced from South Australia.

Notes

Published Jun 21, 2009 - 12:18 PM | Last updated Aug 12, 2011 - 02:54 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

China, garden origin

Synonyms
  • ‘Blush Waratah’
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica blanda 

Confidence level

high