Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Bellona’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred.  ‘Scarlet crimson three rows of outer petals of good form and substance, inner smaller and crowded, with a few among them of large size.  Handsome round flower.’  William Macarthur, although this entry is signed E.B, the initials suggesting that the description is actually that of Edmund Blake.  [MP A2948-6].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

First described in 1850 and listed in the 1857 catalogue [T.203/1857].  Two plants were sold to Bailey in 1853 and two to Rule, who listed it in 1862 but it appears to have been lost by 1947.  [CQ].  Listed in the ABHSR of 1849/50.

Notes

William Herbert also produced a hybrid of this name before 1837, described in Amaryllidaceae.  ‘From the waratah by the striped. -14. v. Foliolosa, or Amalthea; flower shaped like the rose-scented peonia edulis. v. rosea, red, with about 350 petals. -15. v. Conferta or Odin; fine double red, not regular.  I have never seen any anthers in either this or the preceding. -16. Porrecta, or Bellona; fine crimson; branches horizontal or weeping.  [Herbert Amaryllidaceae p.368].

Published Jun 21, 2009 - 12:07 PM | Last updated Aug 12, 2011 - 02:59 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica Bellona 

Confidence level

high