Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Belinda’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. The only reference to ‘Belinda’ cited in the International Camellia Register is to Robert Tyas’ Popular Flowers, p.85 1843, but no description is given.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

In a copy of the 1850 catalogue held at Camden Park ‘Belinda’ is marked with an ‘H’ in Macarthur’s hand.  Similarly marked are ‘Eburnea’, ‘Fortuna’, ‘Lysanthe’, Modesta’, ‘Picta’, ‘Spofforthiae’ and ‘Spofforthiae carnea’.  All but ‘Belinda’ are known William Herbert-raised cultivars and it seems almost certain that ‘Belinda’ was also raised by Herbert.  ‘Belinda’ was listed in the ABHSR of 1849/50, without the asterisk used to denote a Camden-raised plant.  It was listed between ‘Aspasia’ and ‘Circe’, both known Camden cultivars although neither had an asterisk prefix.

History at Camden Park

 

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.202/1850].  Macarthur could have received this plant, together with the others named, from William Herbert via John Bidwill when he returned from England in 1844 bringing a large consignment of plants, bulbs and seeds with him.  Other plants known to have been bred by Herbert were also grown at Camden Park, including hybrid Gladioli, a speciality of Bidwill and later Macarthur.  It is perhaps more likely to have been obtained from Loddiges’ nursery.  Macarthur wrote on 6th January 1845: ‘I am very desirous to have the best of Mr. Herbert’s varieties’, and ‘Belinda’ was included in the list of desiderata.  [MP A2933-2, p.28].

 

Notes

 

Published Jun 21, 2009 - 12:03 PM | Last updated Aug 12, 2011 - 03:01 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin
Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Belinda’ 

Confidence level

high