Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia Japonica ‘Atrorubens’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. The flowers of ‘Atrorubens’ are small to medium, the outside petals deep crimson and heavy textured with darker veins, the centre of the flower filled with small, confused petals.  [ICR].  ‘A very vigorous shrub; leaves large, ovate-lanceolate, attenuated at the superior extremity, very dentate, of a deep green, coriaceous bud of ordinary size with blackish scales; flower three inches in diameter, full, irregular, of a deep orange red, No.6; exterior petals in three rows, regularly placed, broad, imbricated, recurved and conspicuously displayed; those of the interior smaller, short, elevated, distorted, rumpled and separated from the first, forming a depressed centre; blooms with difficulty.-Superb.’  [Berlèse Monography p.83/1838].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘We received the original plant of this magnificent variety from China in 1809.  It differs materially from all other sorts, being of a more robust habit, and flowering a good deal later.  The flowers remain upon the plant after fading, when they change to a deep purple red, producing a singular effect.’  [LBC no.170/1818].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.201/1843].  Probably received from Loddiges’ Nursery.  Atrorubens is listed in both the 1830 and 1836 editions of Loddiges’ Nursery catalogue, copies of which are held at Camden Park [CPA].  In the 1830 edition it is marked with a ‘+’, the meaning of which is unclear.  In 1836 it is marked with a ‘c’, code for grown at Camden.

Notes

Published Jun 21, 2009 - 11:47 AM | Last updated Aug 12, 2011 - 03:04 PM

Figured is a crimson camellia, semi-double with small, confused petals in the centre.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.170, 1818.

Camellia japonica 'Atrorubens' | LBC no.170/1818 | RBGS

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

China, garden origin

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica atrorubens 

Confidence level

high