Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Armida’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Camden Park bred, seedling number 31/50.  ‘Coral coloured, very double, petals very thick substance, gradually diminishing to centre, very full round flower, very handsome.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

A Camden Park seedling named in 1850. 

History at Camden Park

First described in 1850 and listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.199/1850].  Listed in ABHSR of 1849/50. 

Notes

Published Jan 24, 2009 - 01:56 PM | Last updated Aug 12, 2011 - 04:25 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name

Camellia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia Japonica ‘Armida’ 

Confidence level

high