Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia Japonica ‘Annette’

A cultivar of Camellia Japonica L. Camden Park cultivar, seedling 38/51.  ‘Pale crimson, very double, irregular flower handsome general form. Good.’  William Macarthur.  [MP A2948-6]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred at Camden Park and named in 1851. 

History at Camden Park

First described in 1851 ‘Annette’ did not appear in any of the Camden Park catalogues. 

Notes

Published Jan 24, 2009 - 01:51 PM | Last updated Aug 12, 2011 - 04:27 PM

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Camden Park

Synonyms
Common Name

Camellia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia japonica ‘Annette’ 

Confidence level

high