Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia japonica ‘Anemoniflora Alba’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L. Of similar shape to ‘Anemoniflora’, which see, the flowers are white with occasional striping and spotting with pale red.  The outer petals are large and spreading, the inner small, irregularly shaped and numerous in a dense mass.  [ICR].  ‘A vigorous shrub; bud very large, depressed at the summit, and almost round; scales green and shining; flower very full, very large, four and a half inches in diameter, of a dazzling snow white; exterior petals large, foliaceous revolute, sometimes spotted with red at the claws, and irregularly arranged; those of the interior rows, long, erect, cut in a ligulate manner, united and compressed into a large flattened ball, in the middle of which are confounded a few sterile and almost invisible stamens.-Superb.’  [Berlèse Monography p.46/1838].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced in 1819.  [ICR].  Chandler pl.21/1831. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.197/1843].  ‘A fine seedling variety, raised by Mr. Chandler, of the Vauxhall nursery.’  ‘Anemoniflora alba’ was marked ‘x C’ in this article by ‘G.A.L’ in the Horticultural Register.  Although this book originally belonged to James Bowman, these notations may indicate that it was grown by the Macarthur family, including William, earlier than 1843.  [HR p.635/1832].

Notes

Published Jan 24, 2009 - 01:30 PM | Last updated Aug 12, 2011 - 04:32 PM

The image depicts a white anemone-form flower with occasional pink splashes.  Chandler pl.21, 1831.

Camellia japonica ‘Anemoniflora Alba’ | Chandler pl.21/1831 | RBGS

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Camellia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia Japonica anemoniflora alba 

Confidence level

high