Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Camellia Japonica ‘Althaeflora’

A cultivar of Camellia japonica L., ‘Althaeiflora’ has large, dark red, paeony-form flowers.  [Hilliers’]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

It was raised by Chandler in 1819 from Anemoniflora.  [ICR].  ‘It is an excellent variety, the flowers being large and rich in colour, freely produced, and lasting long.  It is increased by engrafting upon the single stock.  Our drawing was made in November: through the warmth of the season many of the Camellias flowered then which usually open in spring.  With occasionally a little artificial heat, this beautiful family might always be brought into flower during autumn and winter, which would be very desirable to persons residing in the country at that time, and removing to town in the spring; such are often complaining that they do not see their Camellias flower, from their absence.’  [LBC no.1794/1833].  The illustration used here is from Berlèse Iconographie vol.I pl.6/1841. 

History at Camden Park

Although listed in all published catalogues [T.194/1843] it was included among desiderata to Loddiges’ nursery on 6th January 1845 [MP A2933-2, p.28].  This suggests that an earlier importation had been lost.

Notes

Published Jan 23, 2009 - 04:31 PM | Last updated Aug 12, 2011 - 04:42 PM

The picture shows a very double cherry red camellia flower.

Camellia japonica 'Althaeiflora' | Berlèse v.1 pl.6 | BHL

Family Theaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, England

Synonyms
Common Name

Camellia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Camellia Japonica althaeiflora 

Confidence level

high