Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Calostemma purpureum R.Br. var. carneum (Lindl.) Benth.

For a description of the species see Calostemma purpureum. R.Br.  The variety carneum has rather larger flowers than the species, variously described as pink, flesh-coloured, pale purple or white.  [Baker Am.].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

John Lindley considered that ‘it is evidently very near to Calostemma purpureum, a plant now lost to our gardens.  The scape is about a foot high, tapering upwards, and is terminated by a spreading umbel of very numerous pretty rose-pink coloured flowers, of which the central ones are on much shorter pedicels.’  [OFG f.32/1854].  ‘This pretty bulb is a native of Australia, where it was found in April, 1836, by Major Sir Thomas Mitchell, on the summit of Goulburn range. […] Having been presented by its indefatigable discoverer, it flowered in a pit in the Chiswick garden in September last.’  [BR f.26/1840].  

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.62/1845].  We have no further information on its introduction to Camden Park.


Published Apr 06, 2009 - 01:32 PM | Last updated Jun 26, 2012 - 02:46 PM

Illustrated are leaf and flowering stem with pink, funnel-shaped flowers.  Botanical Register f.26, 1840.

Calostemma purpureum R.Br. var. carneum (Lindl.) Benth. | BR f.26/1840 | BHL

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin


  • Calostemma carneum Lindl. 
Common Name

Garland lily

Name in the Camden Park Record

Calostemma carnea

Confidence level