Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Callitris species Van Diemen's Land

Probably a form of Callitris rhomboidea R.Br. ex Rich. or Callitris oblonga Rich. subsp. oblonga which see.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [C.15/1850].

Notes

Published Jul 29, 2009 - 05:20 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 04:51 PM

Family Cupressaceae
Category
Region of origin

Tasmania

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Callitris sp. (Van Diemen's Land

Confidence level

low