Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Callitris species Swan River

Unidentified, no description.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [C.17/1850].

Notes

Possibly Callitris preissii Miq.  Rotnest Island cypress pine, Mallee pine, Murray pine.  Widespread within Australia.  An evergreen tree with spreading or erect branches.  To 8m.  [RHSD].

Or Callitris roei (Endl.) F.Muell.  South west Western Australia.  A small tree with spreading branches.  [RHSD].

There is insufficient data to identify further.

Published Aug 01, 2009 - 11:31 AM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 04:50 PM

Family Cupressaceae
Category
Region of origin

Western Australia

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Callitris sp. (Swan River)

Confidence level

low