Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Callitris oblonga Rich. subsp. oblonga

Frost-hardy, evergreen, symmetrical shrub or small tree with erect branches, a dense crown, keeled leaves, and ovoid, shiny black female cones, to 2cm, single or in small groups.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers', FOA].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Frenela australis R. Br.; A bush or small tree of 20 to 25 ft. with erect dense branches, the internodes prominently triangular, with small teeth or scales.  Male amenta very small, usually 3 together.  Fruit-cones ovoid or oblong, ¾ to 1 in. or very rarely only ½ in long, the 3 larger valves scarcely dilated upwrds, smooth on the back with the dorsal point nearly terminal, the three smaller ones slightly overlapping on the margins, the cone furrowed at the junction before opening. […] Tasmainia.  Port Dalrymple, R. Brown; abundant on the gravely banks of the South Esk river near Launceston, etc. J. D. Hooker.  It is probably a Tasmanian specimen of this species that R. Brown had originally designated under the name of Callitris fruticosa, which does not occur in his herbarium.’  [FA vol.6, p.238/1873].  BM t.9550/1939.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogue [C.14/1850].  Possibly collected by Bidwill or Macarthur but more likely to have been obtained through Tasmanian contacts.

Notes

Published Jul 29, 2009 - 05:16 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 04:51 PM

Family Cupressaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Australia, but rare outside Tasmania

Synonyms
  • Callitris gunnii Hook.f.
  • Frenella fruticosa Endl.
  • Callitris australis Hook.f.
  • Frenela gunnii (Hook.f.) Endl.
  • Frenela australis R.Br.
Common Name

Tasmanian cypress pine

Name in the Camden Park Record

Callitris Gunnii 

Confidence level

high