Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Callitris macleayana (Muell.) Muell.

Half-hardy tree with a spreading crown, fibrous, furrowed bark and a mixture of juvenile and adult leaves, even on mature trees, the glaucous juvenile leaves in whorls of 4, the adult leaves smaller and acutely keeled.  To 20m, rarely as tall as 45m.  [RHSD, FNSW].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Port Macquarie Pine.  Timber used for indoor purposes, for weatherboards, deals, battens, and other small scantlings.  It is light and useful.  Diameter, 6 to 12in.; height, 20 to 30ft.’  [The Useful Native Plants of Australia J.H.Maiden p.543/1889].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [C.11/1843].  Macarthur wrote to Loddiges’ Nursery on 6th January 1845 sending two live plants: ‘Amongst the plants I propose to send [ … ] [is] a coniferous plant probably supposed by Mr. Wm. Macleay to be a new Araucaria but may be Podocarpus pungens of Brown.’  [MP A2933-2, p.28].   Callitris macleayana is found on the north coast of NSW from Port Stephens upwards and probably collected by Macarthur, Bidwill or P.P.King.

Notes

Another possibility is Podocarpus pungens Caley ex D.Don, a synonym of Podocarpus spinulosus (Smith) R.Br. ex Mirbel, which see.  

Published Jul 29, 2009 - 04:18 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 04:54 PM

Family Cupressaceae
Category
Region of origin

North east NSW and south Queensland

Synonyms
  • Frenela macleayana Parl.
  • Octoclinis macleayana F.Muell.
Common Name

Stringy bark pine, Port Macquarie cypress pine

Name in the Camden Park Record

Araucaria (?) Macleyana - Port Macquarie pine 

Confidence level

medium