Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Callitris endlicheri (Parl.) Bail.

Frost-hardy, evergreen, columnar shrub or small tree with spreading branches.  To 25m.  [RHSD, Beadle, FNSW].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Frenela Endlicheri, Parlat. in DC. Prod. xvi. ii. 449.  A tree of 60 to 100 ft., closely resembling F. australis and F. rhomboidea as to its angular branchlets and small scales or teeth, except in the young plant which has sometimes acicular leaves like those of F. Macleayana.  Male amenta usually solitary, short and compact.  Fruit-cones usually clustered on short branches and of the size of those of F. rhomboidea, but nearer in shape to those of F. australis, about 1/2 in. diameter, the 3 larger valves but little or not at all dilated upwards, the dorsal point very near the end, smooth or scarcely rugose, the 3 smaller ones often slightly overlapping, and the cone furrowed at the junctions before it opens.  Seeds varying in the breadth of the wings.’  [FA vol.6, p.238/1873].  Found from Victoria to Queensland.  Collected by John Bidwill at Wide Bay.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [C.16/1850].  Callitris endlicheri is quite common and was probably collected by Macarthur from his property at Nangus or elsewhere in the region.

Notes

Published Jul 29, 2009 - 05:38 PM | Last updated Jul 16, 2010 - 04:53 PM

Family Cupressaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Australia

Synonyms
Common Name

Red cypress pine, Black cypress pine

Name in the Camden Park Record

Callitris sp. (Murrumbidgee

Confidence level

medium