Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Calendula stellata Cav.

Frost tender annual with erect stems, usually much branched, sharply-toothed, lance-shaped leaves, to 14cm, and golden yellow to orange flowers, tipped with purple, and with violet-purple to black disc florets.  To 50cm.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1796.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [H.37/1843].

Notes

Calendula stellata Lowe ex DC. (1838) = Calendula maderensis DC., synonym Calendula suffruticosa Vahl subsp. maderensis (DC.) Govaerts

Published Sep 14, 2009 - 05:32 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:11 PM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Sicily and North Africa

Synonyms
  • Calendula algeriensis Boiss. & Reut.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Calendula stellata

Confidence level

high