Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Buxus sempervirens L.

Fully hardy, bushy, rounded shrub or small tree with glossy, ovate to oblong leaves, notched at the tips.  To 5m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

There are a large number of varieties, which have long been used for hedging and other decorative purposes. Johnson's Dictionary lists eight varieties.  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.34/1825.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.189/1843].  Probably received per ‘Sovereign’ February 1831 as ‘Tree Box’ but this is more likely to be Buxus sempervirens L. var. arborescens which see.  [MP A2948].  There are two old box hedges in the gardens.

Notes

Buxus sempervirens Thunb. (1784) = Buxus japonica Müll.Arg.

Published Mar 02, 2009 - 04:42 PM | Last updated Apr 02, 2010 - 09:54 AM

The image shows glossy, ovate to oblong leaves, notched at the tips.  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.34, 1825 .

Buxus sempervirens L. | Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.34/1825 | BHL

Family Buxaceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe and North Africa

Synonyms
Common Name

Common box

Name in the Camden Park Record

Buxus sempervirens - Common Box 

Confidence level

high