Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Brunsvigia species unidentified

Unidentified Brunsvigia or related species.  There are a number of possibilities but the date of 1857 suggests that it was a true Brunsvigia, probably introduced from the Cape in a larger consignment of bulbs.  No other species are mentioned in Macarthur’s or Bidwill’s notes. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

See notes above.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [B.53/1857]. 


Published Jan 15, 2009 - 12:40 PM | Last updated Jul 12, 2010 - 03:14 PM

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

South Africa

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record


Confidence level