Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Boronia anemonifolia A.Cunn.

Bushy shrub with downy shoots, pinnate leaves with three, sometimes five leaflets, usually tinged with brown or yellow, and usually paired, pale pink to white flowers in the axils of the upper leaves.  It is slow to flower.  To 80cm.  [RHSD, Beadle, FNSW].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Discovered by Allan Cunningham and, according to Johnson's Dictionary, introduced to Britain in 1824.

History at Camden Park

Only listed in the 1857 catalogue [T.166/1857].  The identity of this plant is unclear as the early literature confuses two plants under this name, Boronia anemonifolia A.Cunn. and B. anemonifolia Paxt., a synonym of B. fraseri Hook. which see, a plant introduced by Loddiges’ Nursery and sold under the name B. anemonifolia.  Whichever plant was grown Macarthur is likely to have sourced it locally and may have collected it himself.  Boronia fraseri is found near the coast and adjacent plateaus, country in which Macarthur collected, while Boronia anemonifolia is found in the upper Blue Mountains where it could have been collected by Macarthur or John Bidwill.

Notes

Published Feb 21, 2009 - 04:34 PM | Last updated Jul 31, 2010 - 03:03 PM

Family Rutaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Australia

Synonyms
Common Name

Sticky boronia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Boronia anemonifolia

Confidence level

low