Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Boronia microphylla Sieb. ex Rchb.

Half hardy, low shrubby perennial with rose-pink to rose-purple flowers, usually 1-3 to a cyme, in spring and summer.  To 1m.  [FNSW, Beadle].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1803.  [JD]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.170/1857].  Probably did not thrive at Camden.  Live specimens were sent to Loddiges’ Nursery on 16th April 1846 [MP A2933-1, p.147].  It seems that this importation was unsuccessful as Macarthur wrote to Loddiges’ on 1st February 1849: ‘I am sorry I cannot send you Boronia microphylla.  It grows only in one locality that I am aware of and I cannot get a cart within ten miles of it.  The soil it grows in is peculiar and such as we cannot at all imitate, a poor, hungry white loam of very fine grain yet compact at the same time but not the slightest approach to a clayey loam.’  [A2933-1, p.185].

Notes

Published Feb 14, 2010 - 04:49 PM | Last updated Jul 31, 2010 - 03:02 PM

Family Rutaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Australia

Synonyms
Common Name

Small-leaved boronia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Boronia microphylla  

Confidence level

high