Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Boophone toxicaria Herb.

Boophone toxicaria is a synonym of Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herb. which see for description. It is included here for completeness as Macarthur appears to have considered it to be a separate species, at least for some years.

Horticultural & Botanical History

See Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herb. for historical information. 

History at Camden Park

Buphane toxicaria was listed in the 1843, 1845 and 1850 Camden Park catalogues but omitted from the 1857 edition, suggesting that it had been lost or that its true identity was known by this time.  In an 1836 catalogue from Loddiges’ Nursery in the Camden Park collection Brunsvigia toxicaria is marked with a ‘c’ which probably means that it was grown at Camden well before 1843. 


Published Jan 15, 2009 - 01:57 PM | Last updated Jun 20, 2012 - 05:05 PM

Illustrated is a flowering bulb with numerous small pink flowers forming a half sphere.

Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herb. | BR f.567/1821 | BHL

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin


  • Boophone disticha (L.f.) Herb.
  • Boophone toxicaria Herb.
  • Brunsvigia disticha Sweet
  • Brunsvigia toxicaria Ker-Gawl.
  • Amaryllis disticha L.f.
  • Haemanthus toxicarius L.f. ex Ait.
Common Name

Cape poison lily

Name in the Camden Park Record

Buphane toxicaria 

Confidence level