Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Berberis hookeri Lem.

Fully hardy, dense, compact, evergreen shrub, with dark purple fruits. A very useful species for hedging.  To 1.2m.  [RHSD, Hilliers', Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Originally detected near the summit of the mountain Sheopur, Nepal, by Dr. Wallich, after whom the species is appropriately named by M. De Candolle.  By Mr. Veitch it has been introduced to our Gardens, through his zealous collector, Mr. Thomas Lobb, and, about the same time, by Dr. Hooker from Eastern Himalaya.  It is a most ready flowerer, producing blossoms in April, when not more than eight or ten inches high, in small pots; but in its native country the plant attains a height from six to eight or ten feet.  As far as our experience goes, and that of Messrs. Veitch, this species may be expected to prove hardy, and thus add another interesting flowering shrub to our arboreta.’  [BM t.4656/1852 as Berberis wallichiana].  FC p.199/1859.  IH pl.207/1859.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.153/1857].

Notes

Berberis wallichiana DC. (1824), syn. Berberis hookeri Hort. ex Lem., is rarely cultivated.

Published Feb 24, 2010 - 04:32 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 05:05 PM

Figured are spiny stem and leaves and axillary racemes of pale yellow flowers. Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.4656, 1852.

Berberis hookeri Lem. | BM t.4656/1852 | BHL

Family Berberidaceae
Category
Region of origin

Himalayas

Synonyms
  • Berberis wallichiana sensu Hook.f. non DC. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Berberis Walichii 

Confidence level

high