Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Begonia ulmifolia Willd.

Frost tender, shrubby, fibrous-rooted, branching species with toothed ovate-oblong, elm-like leaves, hairy on both sides, and clusters of small white flowers, to 1.5cm across, in winter.  To 1.2m.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Grows about three feet in height, branched, of a pale green colour, and thinly covered with short hairs.  Leaves ovate, about three inches in length, serrate, pale green, and hairy on both sides.  Flowers blush coloured, in little clusters, suspended by short footstalks from the upper portion of the stem.’  Introduced to Britain in 1822.  [PD].  [FC p.274/1846].  LBC no.638/1822.

History at Camden Park

Appears to have been short-lived at Camden Park, only appearing in the 1843 catalogue.

Notes

Published Jun 20, 2009 - 04:34 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:54 PM

Shown are elm-like leaves and small white flowers.  Loddiges Botanical Cabinet no.638, 1822.

Begonia ulmifolia Willd. | LBC no.638/1822 | HAAB

Family Begoniaceae
Category
Region of origin

South America

Synonyms
Common Name

Elm-leaved begonia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Begonia ulmifolia 

Confidence level

high