Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Begonia rubra Blume

No description at present.  Described by Blume in Enumeratio Plantarum Javae in 1827.

Horticultural & Botanical History

Johnson’s Dictionary and Paxton’s Dictionary give Begonia rubra as a synonym for Begonia coccinea but are probably not referring to this plant.

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’, 13th February, 1848 [MP A2933-1, p.172].  It did not subsequently appear in the catalogues.  But see also Begonia coccinea Hook.

Notes

Published Jun 20, 2009 - 04:17 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:54 PM

Family Begoniaceae
Category
Region of origin

Java

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Begonia rubra 

Confidence level

low