Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Begonia plantanifolia Schott

Shrubby begonia with large dark green leaves with irregular white spots above and red beneath, and numerous small white flowers.  To 45cm.  A much larger plant with larger leaves, dark green on both sides, is often grown under this name.  This is the plant figured in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine.  [JD, RHSD].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘We received this large and handsome species at Edinburgh from Berlin in 1834, but the plants did not grow vigorously, nor flower, till this year, when our increased accommodation at the botanic Garden enabled us to give them greater stove heat.  Descr.  Stem erect, robust, of rapid growth. […] Leaves (eight to ten inches across, their greatest diameter) alternate, petulate, reniform. […] Male flowers (there are no others on the only specimens which have yet flowered), nearly white, very large.’  [BM t.3591/1837].  Introduced to Britain in 1829.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ nursery, 13th February, 1848 [MP A2933-1, p.172]. It did not subsequently appear in the catalogues.

Notes

Published Jun 20, 2009 - 04:01 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:55 PM

Figured are lobed and toothed leaves, similar to a Plane Tree, and white flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.3591, 1837.

Begonia plantanifolia Schott | BM t.3591/1837 | BHL

Family Begoniaceae
Category
Region of origin

Brazil

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Begonia platanifolia 

Confidence level

medium