Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Begonia manicata Brongn.

Frost-tender, erect, rhizomatous begonia with medium, toothed, smooth, fresh green leaves with paler veins, red beneath, a collar of red bristles topping the leaf stem, and soft pink flowers in loose panicles held above the leaves, in winter and spring.  A number of cultivars are available.  To 60cm.  [RHSE, Hortus, Krempin].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘A very profuse flowering species, growing 2 or 3 feet high, with fine broad shining foliage.  The flowers are borne in rather diffuse panicles, and are of a pale pink hue, with a deeper tint at the margin of the petals.’  The plants were seen at Knight’s and Loddiges’ nurseries.  [MB p.45/1844].  ‘Remarkable for the depressed crimson scales, which are suspended from the veins beneath [the leaves], increasing in size and number towards the footstalk, and forming a ruff where they unite.  Flowers pink, in loose panicles rising about a foot above the leaves.’  [FC p.267/1846].  According to Krempin introduced to Britain in 1842.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.21/1850].

Notes

Published Jun 20, 2009 - 02:47 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:55 PM

Illustrated are the oval, toothed, red -edged pale green leaves.  Photographed at Camden Park by Colin Mills.

Begonia manicata Brongn. | Camden Park | Colin Mills

Family Begoniaceae
Category
Region of origin

Mexico

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Begonia manicata 

Confidence level

high