Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Begonia hydrocotylifolia Otto ex Hook. var. hybrida

A pink-flowered hybrid.  Begonia hydrocotylifolia, from Mexico, is a rhizomatous begonia with hairy leaves and small rose-pink flowers in open, long-stalked clusters.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Begonia hydrocotylifolia was introduced in 1841.  [RHSD].  ‘This is one of the many pretty Begonias with which our stoves have been enriched through the liberality of the Royal Botanic Garden of Berlin.  As far as my investigation will allow me to judge, it is not a species anywhere described: and I give it under the name by which we have received it from Mr. Otto.’  [BM t.3968/1842].  FC p.268/1846.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.143/1857].

Notes

It could possibly be one of the other early garden hybrids, for example Begonia x ingramii, produced in 1849 between Begonia fuschioides and Begonia nitida [Hortus].  Possibly a Camden Park hybrid, although no reference of such a hybrid has been has been found.

Begonia x hybrida Hort. (1889) is certainly a different plant.

Published Jun 20, 2009 - 02:03 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:56 PM

Figured are small hairy leaves and small rose-pink flowers in long-stalked clusters. Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.3968, 1842.

Begonia hydrocotylifolia Otto ex Hook. | BM t.3968/1842 | BHL

Family Begoniaceae
Category
Region of origin

Mexico, but the form hybrida may be of garden origin

Synonyms
Common Name

Pennywort begonia, Miniature pond lily

Name in the Camden Park Record

Begonia hybrida   

Confidence level

low