Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Begonia geraniifolia Hook.

Tuberous-rooted begonia with fleshy, purple-tinted stems, roundish, serrated to lobed, red-edged, green leaves and clusters of pinkish-white flowers.  [Krempin].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Numerous as are the species of Begonia in Brazil, they appear to be rare, in similar latitudes on the opposite side of the vast continent of South America: and only seems to be recorded as a native of Peru, B. octopetala, L’Herit., which we have received from Mr. Mathews.  The present was discovered in the neighbourhood of Lima, and roots brought to the Glasgow Botanic Garden by Mr. M’Lean, in 1833.  In September of the following year, they produced their exceedingly pretty and very delicate red and white flowers, which contrasted well with the glossy and deep green foliage.  It is to be regretted that only male flowers have yet to be produced, I am therefore unable to characterize the form of the fruit or germen’  [BM t.3387/1835].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1843 and 1845 catalogues only.

Notes

Published Jun 20, 2009 - 01:55 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:56 PM

Figured are serrated to lobed, red-edged leaves and clusters of pinkish-white flowers. Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.3387, 1835.

Begonia geraniifolia Hook. | BM t.3387/1835 | BHL

Family Begoniaceae
Category
Region of origin

Peru

Synonyms
Common Name

Geranium-leaved begonia

Name in the Camden Park Record

Begonia geranifolia 

Confidence level

high