Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Begonia cucullata Willd. var. hookeri (Sweet) L.B.Sm. & B.G.Schub.

Fibrous rooted begonia with green, creeping shoots, becoming erect, with small, round green leaves and ever-blooming white or pinkish flowers.  Many cultivars exist, which are popular garden bedding and pot plants.  To 45cm.  Hookeri varies from the type in that the leaves are not curved at the base.  There are many varieties, reflected in the extensive synonymy.  [RHSD, Hortus, Krempin].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Begonia semperflorens.  Stems almost herbaceous, of a pale green colour, and between two and three feet in height.  Leaves about two inches in breadth, nearly round, differing much from the usual oblique form. […] Flowers pure white, in short panicles, rising from the axils of the young leaves.  This is a very pretty species.’  ‘Begonia cucullata.  Stems from two to three feet in height, smooth, of a dark green colour, and slightly tinged with purple at the joints.  Leaves oblique, quite blunt, from three to four inches in length, dark green, and smooth on both sides. […] Flowers resemble those of the preceding species, and it also keeps in bloom the greater part of the year.’  [FC p.274/1846].  ‘The nearest ally [of Begonia semperflorens] is, probably, the B. spathulata of Willdenow. […] I have seen this species cultivated in gardens in Britain, under the names of B. setaria and B. sellovii.’  Begonia semperflorens was sent to the Liverpool Botanic Garden from Brazil by Charles Chamberlayne and first flowered in 1828.  ‘I have seen this species cultivated in gardens in Britain, under the names of B. setaria and B. sellovii.’  [BM t.2920/1829].  According to Krempin introduced as B. cucullata in 1805 and as B. semperflorens in 1828.  LBC no.1439/1830.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.24/1850].

Notes

Published Jun 20, 2009 - 04:25 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:53 PM

Illustrated are ovoid leaves, reddish stems and small pink flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.2920, 1829.

Begonia cucullata Willd. var. hookeri (Sweet) L.B.Sm. & B.G.Schub. | BM t.2920/1829 | BHL

Family Begoniaceae
Category
Region of origin

Brazil

Synonyms
  • Begonia semperflorens Link. & Otto
  • Begonia maculata Raddi
  • Begonia hookeri Sweet
  • Begonia spathulata Lodd.
  • Begonia setaria Hort.Angl. ex A.DC.
  • Begonia sellowii Klotzsch 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Begonia semperflorens 

Confidence level

high