Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Begonia albo-coccinea Hook.

It has a thickened rootstock, short, creeping stems, broadly ovate leaves, to 15cm long, and dense clusters of bright rose flowers, white inside.  [RHSD].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Leaves […] of a dark green colour, covered when young with soft brown hairs which soon drop off, leaving them quite smooth on both sides; but still a soft substance clings to their footstalks, and gives them a rust-like appearance.  Flowers in loose panicles of from thirty to forty blooms, elevated on footstalks about a foot and a half in height.’  [FC p.268/1846].  ‘One of the most lovely of this beautiful genus, which we cannot too much recommend for cultivation to all admirers of hot house plants, blooming throughout the spring and summer months; the flowers numerous, white and coral-red.’  [BM t.4172/1845].  Introduced to Britain in 1844.  [JD].  BR f.32/1839. 

History at Camden Park

Desideratum to Loddiges’ nursery, 13th February, 1848 [MP A2933-1, p.172].  Although it did not subsequently appear in the catalogues it may have been received as Macarthur wrote in a letter dated 1st February, 1849 ‘the Begonias [ … ] multiplied by striking cuttings from them’ [MP A2933-1, p.185]. 

Notes

Published Jan 16, 2009 - 02:12 PM | Last updated Jul 14, 2010 - 04:52 PM

The image depicts a begonia with rounded leaves, red stems and white flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.4172, 1845.

Begonia albo-coccinea Hook. | BM t.4172/1845 | BHL

Family Begoniaceae
Category
Region of origin

India

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Begonia albo-coccinea 

Confidence level

high