Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Bambusa arundinacea Wall.

Frost tender evergreen, clump-forming bamboo with tall woody stems, up to 20cm in diameter, with a profusion of very leafy branches at the top, flowering once only after which the plant dies.  To 30m.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1730.  [JD].  ‘It delights in a rich moist soil, such as the banks of rivulets and lakes, among the mountains.  It is unnecessary to mention the various purposes to which this most useful plant is applied in India, as they are already generally known.  Tabasheer or tabaxir of the Moors, Arabians, and Turks; Vedroo Paloo (milk of bamboo) of the Telingas; and Mungil Upoo (salt of bamboo) of the Tamuls; the substance so well described by Dr. Patrick Russell, in Vol. lxxx. of the Philosophical Transactions of London, is found in the cavities of the joints of this sort.  The Tamul physicians pretend that the root is a diluent; that the bark cures eruptions; and that the camphire, or salt (tabasheer) cures all paralytic complaints, as well as flatulencies, and poisons.  The leaves are esteemed a powerful emmenagogue; an opinion held also by the Chinese.  The seed is used for food, in the manner of rice.  [Roxburgh pl.79/1795-19].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.127/1843].


Other, less likely possibilities are:

Bambusa arundinacea Wight ex Steud. (1840) = Bambusa orientalis Nees.

Bambusa arundinacea Ait. (1769) = Bambusa vulgaris Nees.

Bambusa arundinacea Humb. & Bonpl. = Nastus borbonicus J.F.Gmel.

Bambusa arundinacea Retz. (1788).

Published Feb 26, 2009 - 04:04 PM | Last updated Mar 29, 2010 - 04:54 PM

The image shows only leaves and flowers.  Roxburgh pl.79, 1795-1819.

Bambusa arundinacea Wall. | Roxburgh pl.79/1795-1819 | BHL

Family Poaceae
Region of origin


Common Name

Common bamboo

Name in the Camden Park Record

Bambusa arundinacea - common bamboo 

Confidence level