Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Babiana stricta (Ait.) Ker-Gawl.

A similar plant to Babiana disticha Ker-Gawl., which see, with purple, blue, white or yellow unscented flowers or violet scented flowers.  To 20cm.  [CECB].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘[Babiana stricta] differs from Babiana plicata in the greater regularity and uprightness of its corolla, in being slenderer, its leaves and stem much firmer and less villous, flowers smaller, differing in fragrance, which in this plant is weak but pleasant. […] Cultivated in 1757 by Mr. Ph. Miller.’  [BM t.621/1803]. 

History at Camden Park

Received per ‘Sovereign’ February 1831 as Gladiolus plicatus.  [MP A2948-2].  Both Babiana disticha and B. plicata are marked with a ‘c’ in a copy of Loddiges’ 1836 catalogue meaning ‘grown at Camden’.  The blue-flowered form, Babiana stricta caerulea, is marked with a crossed-out ‘c’ in a copy of Loddiges’ 1836 catalogue held at Camden Park.  This probably indicates that it was grown in the gardens but perhaps later lost.


Published Oct 18, 2009 - 02:37 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 11:43 AM

illustrated are lance-shaped leaves and whitish flowers with yellow markings.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.621, 1803.

Babiana stricta (Ait.) Ker-Gawl. | BM t.621/1803 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

  • Gladilolus plicatus L. 
Common Name

Baboon root, Baboon flower

Name in the Camden Park Record

Gladiolus plicatus 

Confidence level