Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Babiana species unidentified

An unidentified species, no description.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.48/1843].


Published Oct 18, 2009 - 02:44 PM | Last updated Aug 17, 2011 - 03:37 PM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

Common Name

Baboon root, Baboon flower

Name in the Camden Park Record

Babiana sev. sp. unknown 

Confidence level