Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Aronia arbutifolia (L.) Medik.

Deciduous shrub with elliptical leaves, to 8cm long, corymbs of whiotish flowers followed by red fruits hanging from the bush.  There are a number of garden varieties.  It has brilliant autumn foliage.  To 2.5m.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1700.  [JD].  ‘From all that can be learned from American authors, as well as from copious specimens I have received from various Botanists of that country, it does not appear that there is more than one species of the Adenorachis section of Pyrus, and that varying with red and black fruit.  In the absence of the fruit, it seems impossible to distinguish these varieties; the tomentum which clothes the young leaves particularly being more or less deciduous; so that both states may be seen with glabrous or woolly foliage.  Dr. Lindley’s Pyrus floribunda is surely only the black-fruited kind, retaining the down on the foliage, and thus, as he observes, partaking of the character assigned to both respectively.’  [BM t.3668/1838 as Pyrus arbutifolia].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.679/1843].

Notes

Published Feb 05, 2010 - 02:58 PM | Last updated Feb 05, 2010 - 03:04 PM

Figured are toothed elliptic leaves and racemes of small white flowers.  Curtis's botanical Magazine t.3668, 1838.

Aronia arbutifolia (L.) Medik. | BM t.3668/1838 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

North America

Synonyms
  • Aronia melanocarpa Elliot
  • Pyrus pensylvanica Hort. ex Lindl.
  • Pyrus arbutifolia L.f.
  • Crataegus pyrifolia Lam.
  • Mespilus arbutifolia L.
  • Pyrus floribunda Lindl.
Common Name

Chokeberry

Name in the Camden Park Record

Mespilus Pensylvanica 

Confidence level

medium