Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Aristea minor Hort.

I can find no record of Aristea minor in the botanical literature.  It is probably a form of Aristea capitata (L.) Ker-Gawl. which see, possibly a smaller form.  The only reference to this name I can find is in a list of plants suitable for landscaping, included in a Zambian web site but with no further information.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

The only record in the Macarthur papers is a handwritten note in an 1850 catalogue held at the Mitchell Library, Sydney.  [MP A2947A].  This plant was certainly grown in the gardens.


Published Feb 15, 2009 - 04:22 PM | Last updated Jul 23, 2010 - 11:42 AM

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin

Probably South Africa

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Aristea minor 

Confidence level